Privacy

Introduction

The privacy of its visitors is of tantamount importance to Lambrecht Law Office.

As a consequence, https://www.lambrechtlaw.be complies with all relevant statutory provisions, as regards both Belgian and European legislation.

This Privacy Notice sets out the information summarised in the table of contents below:

1. Who we are

2. The categories of personal data we collect

3. How that personal data is collected

4. Our basis for processing your personal data and how we use that personal data

5. Who we may share your data with

6. How long we will hold your personal data for

7. Your rights

8. Our communications, the Website and cookies

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

10. How to contact us

1. Who we are

Lambrecht Law Office ("we" or "us") is a civil company having adopted the form of a private limited liability company, with registered office at 1000 Brussels, Place du Petit Sablon 12. Enterprise number : 0822.140.227 (RPR/RPM Brussels), which provides Belgian law professional services in Belgium to Belgian and international clients.

We are responsible for the www.lambrechtlaw.be website ("website").

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 ("GDPR") and the Belgium provisions of the Act of 8 December 1992 on the Protection of Privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as amended by Act of 11 December 1998, we are the controller in respect of the processing described in this Privacy Notice.

2. The categories of personal data we collect

2.1 We may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

(a) your name and contact information such as your home and / or business address, email address and telephone number;

(b) identity and biographical information including your nationality, date of birth, tax status, passport / national identity card details and country of domicile, your employment and employment history, job title and role, educational profile, interests and other information relevant to our provision of professional services;

(c) information in relation to your financial situation such as income, expenditure, assets and liabilities, sources of wealth, as well as your bank account details and other information necessary for processing payments and for fraud prevention purposes;

(d) an understanding of your goals and objectives and other information provided to us in connection with our provision of professional services;

(e) information about our meetings with you, in particular at our offices;

(f) limited usage data relating to your viewing and accessing of our email marketing materials, and your marketing preferences (see our "Cookie statement").

2.2 Our provision of professional services may also require us to process special category data (including data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health and sexual life) and / or data relating to criminal convictions and offences (together "sensitive personal data").

3. How that personal data is collected

We may collect your personal data or you may provide it to us through various means including from information:

(a) you provide to us when you meet us;

(b) about you provided to us by your organisation, agents, advisers, intermediaries or custodians of your assets;

(c) provided to us by our clients;

(d) you communicate to us by telephone, post, email or other forms of electronic communication. In this respect, we may monitor, record and store any such communication;

(e) collected when you complete (or we complete on your behalf) client engagement formalities or register for an event;

(f) drawn from publicly available sources or from third parties, for example when we need to conduct background checks about you;

(g) collected via closed circuit television monitoring in our offices;

(h) collected when you view or access our email marketing materials (see our "Cookie statement");

(i) collected otherwise in the normal course of providing professional services.

4. Our basis for processing your personal data and how we use that personal data

4.1 How we use your personal data will depend on whether you are a client, a representative of a client, a business contact, someone whose personal data we necessarily process as part of our provision of professional services, or otherwise. We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) providing a proposal to you or your organisation in relation to the professional services we offer and for client engagement purposes (including the carrying out of background checks);

(b) providing professional services to you and / or our clients (including legal research and advice, and associated advisory services);

(c) managing our relationship with you and / or our clients (including billing and financial management), for record-keeping purposes and more generally for the proper operation of Lambrecht Law Office;

(d) dealing with any complaints or feedback you may have;

(e) monitoring and improving the performance and effectiveness of our services, including by training our staff;

(f) any other purpose for which you provide us with your personal data;

(g) the purposes set out in our "Cookie statement" below;

(h) seeking advice on our rights and obligations, such as where we require our own legal advice, and to exercise and defend our legal rights;

(i) compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations, such as anti-money laundering laws (which may include the carrying out of background checks and retention of a record of such checks), data protection laws and tax reporting requirements, and / or to assist with investigations by police and / or other competent authorities (where such investigation complies with relevant law) and to comply with Court orders;

(j) safeguarding the security of our systems and communications;

(k) for security purposes generally and to ensure the safety of our employees and visitors.

4.2 We may process your personal data for any of the purposes set out above where one (or more) of the following lawful processing grounds applies:

(a) the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract with you;

(b) the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations;

(c) the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (including the operation of Lambrecht Law Office, and the provisions of professional services) or those of any client or relevant third party, unless those legitimate interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms;

(d) and / or you have consented to the processing in question.

4.3 Where we process sensitive personal data, other lawful processing grounds may apply, such as that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (for example to protect and / or defend our property or rights, or those of our clients) or for reasons of substantial public interest; or where you have given us your explicit consent.

5. Who we may share your data with

We may share your personal data with:

(a) your organisation;

(b) with our client in the particular matter;

(c) third parties we engage to assist in providing our professional services, such as lawyers, other professional services firms, IT and other consultants, public relations advisers, translators and / or couriers;

(d) intermediaries to whom we introduce you;

(e) third party service providers who provide business services to us, such as shared service centres, and with providers of anti-money laundering services and background checks, for processing in accordance with our instructions;

(f) our own legal and professional services providers and insurers, where appropriate;

(g) third parties and their advisers in the event of the potential or actual sale or purchase of all or part of our business or assets (or any other business or assets), subject to appropriate obligations of confidentiality;

(h) Courts and other authorities in connection with the enforcement or defence of legal rights and provision of our professional services.

6. How long we will hold your personal data for

We retain personal data only for as long as useful and/or required according to the applicable regulatory and statutory obligations and/or professional standards and/or to fulfil the purpose for which the data are processed.

7. Your rights

7.1 Under GDPR you have the right to:

(a) obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data we hold about you and information about how we process it;

(b) require us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you;

(c) require, in certain circumstances, erasure of your personal data;

(d) require us, in certain circumstances, to restrict our data processing activities;

(e) obtain from us the personal data you have provided to us in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;

(f) object to our use of your personal data based on our legitimate interests, on grounds relating to your specific situation;

(g) withdraw your consent, where our use of your personal data is based on that consent; and

7.2 Please contact us in writing using the contact details below if you would like to action any of your rights above. You should note that these rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled (or required) to refuse requests where exceptions apply. You can of course also contact your local data protection authority (in Belgium, the Privacy Commission : www.dataprotectionauthority.be) for further guidance and information on the GDPR.

8. Our communications, the Website and cookies

8.1 We may use your contact details to send you (by post or electronically) briefings, newsletters, event invitations and other mailings promoting our services. However, the user retains the right to oppose the use of his/her personal data for marketing objectives at any time, free of charge, by sending an email to info@lambrechtlaw.be.

8.2. We are using cookies on our Website in accordance with our Cookie Policy. Please see our Cookie Statement.

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice in line with changes to how we process personal data. We will publish any new version of the Privacy Notice on the Website and, where appropriate, will provide you with a copy.

10. How to contact us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we process your personal data, you can contact us via email at info@lambrechtlaw.be or via post at Lambrecht Law Office, Kleine Zavel 12 Place du Petit Sablon, B-1000 Brussels.

Déclaration des cookies